Product Testing
Lab Material Testing
Clean Drinking Water

NSF/ANSI Water Products Testing

Suburban Laboratories can help you with NSF/ANSI water products testing. As an independent, third party laboratory, our testing is objective and confidential. Whether you are looking to have products tested to NSF/ANSI standards 61, 42, 372, etc… or need R&D testing, quality control (QC) testing, contaminant failure analysis, peak searches, tentatively identified compounds (TICs) and identification of unknown compounds, we are ready to help. Our experience has led us to be a Technical Support Provider for WQA and we work closely with other certification organizations and independent toxicologists to get you answers when you need them most.

Testing options include volatile organics compounds (VOCs) and semi-volatile organic compounds (SVOCs), nitrosamines, BPA, diacids, microbiological and radiological contaminates.

NSF/ANSI 61 Target Analytes

CategoryAnalyteCAS Registry NumberTotal Allowable Concentration (TAC) or MCL (µg/L)Single Product Allowable Concentration (SPAC) (µg/L)EPA Method Reference
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,1,1,2-Tetrachloroethane630-20-6101524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,1,1-Trichloroethane71-55-620020524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,1,2,2-Tetrachloroethane79-34-520.2524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,1,2-Trichloroethane79-00-550.5524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,1-Dichloroethene 75-35-470.7524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,1-Dichloropropene 563-58-6 30.3524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,2,3-Trichlorobenzene87-61-6 30.3524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,2,3-Trichloropropane96-18-4 404524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene120-82-1 707524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane96-12-80.20.02524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,2-Dibromoethane106-93-4 0.050.005524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,2-Dichlorobenzene95-50-1 60060524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,2-Dichloroethane107-06-2 50.5524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,2-Dichloropropane78-87-5 50.5524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,3,5-Trimethylbenzene108-67-8 Refer to THFANRefer to THFAN524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,3-Butadiene106-99-0 10010524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,3-Dichlorobenzene541-73-1 60060524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)1,4-Dichlorobenzene106-46-7 757.5524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)2-Butanone (MEK - Methyl ethyl ketone)78-93-3 4000400524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)2-Chlorotoluene95-49-8 10010524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)2-Ethyl-1-hexanol104-76-7 80080524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)4-Chlorotoluene106-43-4 10010524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)4-Isopropyltoluene99-87-6Refer to THFANRefer to THFAN524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)4-Methyl-2-pentanone (Methyl isobutyl ketone)108-10-1 7000700524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Acetone67-64-1 6000600524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Acrylonitrile107-13-10.60.06524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Benzene71-43-250.5524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)bis(2-Chloroethyl)ether111-44-40.30.03524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Bromobenzene108-86-130.3524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Bromochloromethane74-97-5909524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Bromodichloromethane75-27-4Refer to TTHMRefer to TTHM524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Bromoform75-25-2Refer to TTHMRefer to TTHM524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Bromomethane74-83-9101524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Carbon disulfide75-15-070070524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Carbon tetrachloride56-23-550.5524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Chlorobenzene108-90-710010524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Chloroform67-66-3Refer to TTHMRefer to TTHM524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Chloromethane74-87-3303524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)cis-1,2-Dichloroethene156-59-2707524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)cis-1,3-Dichloropropene10061-01-5Refer to TDCPRefer to TDCP524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Cyclohexanone108-94-1300003000524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Dibromochloromethane124-48-1Refer to TTHMRefer to TTHM524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Dichlorodifluoromethane75-71-830.3524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Ethyl acrylate140-88-5101524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Ethylbenzene100-41-470070524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)m&p-Xylenes179601-23-1Refer to TXRefer to TX524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Methyl acrylate96-33-330.3524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Methyl methacrylate80-62-6100001000524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE)1634-04-4**524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Methylene chloride (Dichloromethane)75-09-250.5524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)n-Butyl acrylate141-32-21010524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)n-Butylbenzene104-51-8Refer to THFANRefer to THFAN524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)o-Xylene95-47-6Refer to TXRefer to TX524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)sec-Butylbenzene135-98-8Refer to THFANRefer to THFAN524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Styrene100-42-510010524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)tert-Butanol (tert-butyl alcohol)75-65-09000900524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Tetrachloroethene127-18-450.5524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Tetrahydrofuran109-99-91000370524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Toluene108-88-31000100524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)trans-1,2-Dichloroethene 156-60-510010524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)trans-1,3-Dichloropropene10061-02-6Refer to TDCPRefer to TDCP524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Trichloroethylene79-01-650.5524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Trichlorofluoromethane75-69-42000200524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)Various808524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)TX (Total Xylenes)1330-20-7100001000524.2
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)Vinyl chloride75-01-420.2524.2
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)2,4,6-Trichlorophenol88-06-250.5625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)2,4-Dichlorophenol120-83-2505625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)2,4-Dimethylphenol105-67-910010625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)2,6-Di-tert-butyl-4-methoxyphenol (BHT)489-01-030.3625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)2-Ethyl-1-hexanol104-76-7 80080625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)2-Methylnaphthalene91-57-6303625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)2-Nitrophenol88-75-530.3625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)2-Phenyl-2-propanol617-94-730030625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)3,3-Dichlorobenzidine91-94-10.80.08625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)4-Chloro-3-methylphenol59-50-770070625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)4-tert-Butylphenol98-54-450050625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Acenaphthene83-32-930.3625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Acenaphthylene208-96-830.3625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Acetophenone98-86-220020625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Anthracene120-12-730.3625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Benzo(a)pyrene50-32-80.040.004625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Benzothiazole95-16-95050625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Bis(2-ethylhexyl)adipate103-23-140040625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Bis(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate117-81-760.6625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Bisphenol A80-05-710010625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Butyl benzyl phthalate85-68-71000100625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Chrysene218-01-9**625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Cyclohexanone108-94-1300003000625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Diethyl phthalate84-66-26000600625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Dimethyl phthalate131-11-35050625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Di-n-butyl phthalate84-74-270070625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Fluoranthene206-44-030.3625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Isophorone78-59-140040625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)m,p-Cresol108-39-4, 106-44-540040625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Naphthalene91-20-310010625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)N-Nitroso-di-n-butylamine924-16-30.060.006625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)N-Nitrosodi-n-propylamine621-64-70.050.005625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)N-Nitrosodiphenylamine86-30-6707625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)o-Cresol95-48-740040625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Pentachlorophenol87-86-510.1625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Phenanthrene85-01-830.3625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Phenol108-95-22000200625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Phenyl sulfone127-63-930.3625
Semivolatile Organic Compounds (SVOCs)Pyrene129-00-030.3625
MetalsAntimony7440-36-060.6200.8
MetalsArsenic 7440-38-2101200.8
MetalsBarium 7440-39-32000200200.8
MetalsBeryllium 7440-41-740.4200.8
MetalsCadmium 7440-43-9 50.5200.8
MetalsChromium7440-47-3 202200.8
MetalsCopper 7440-50-81300130200.8
MetalsLead 7439-92-1 50.5200.8
MetalsMercury 7439-97-6 20.2200.8/245.1
MetalsSelenium 7782-49-2505200.8
MetalsThallium7440-28-0 20.2200.8
NitrosaminesN-Nitrosodiethylamine (NDEA)55-18-520.2521
NitrosaminesN-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA)62-75-970.7521
NitrosaminesN-Nitrosodi-n-butylamine (NDBA)924-16-3606521
NitrosaminesN-Nitrosodi-n-propylamine (NDPA)621-64-7505521
NitrosaminesN-Nitrosodiphenylamine86-30-6700007000625
NitrosaminesN-Nitrosomethylethylamine (NMEA)10595-95-6202521
NitrosaminesN-Nitrosomorpholine59-89-2404521
NitrosaminesN-Nitrosopiperidine (NPIP)100-75-4505521
NitrosaminesN-Nitrosopyrollidine (NPYR)930-55-220020521
This table is a convenient reference only. For specific information refer to the current standard.

Proud Member of the Following Water Associations

Testing of Tendon Grease for Corrosion Protection

Suburban Laboratories has developed a specialty of testing tendon grease for corrosion protection.  Some of the specific methods include:

  • Moisture Content (ASTM D 95)
  • Water Soluble Chlorides (ASTM D 512)
  • Water Soluble Nitrates (ASTM D 992)
  • Water Soluble Sulfides (APHA A 427)
  • Neutralization Number (ASTM D 974)
  • Acid/Base Number (ASTM D 974)

Product, Byproduct and Material Testing

As a National Environmental Laboratory Accreditation Program (NELAP) accredited lab with decades of experience, Suburban Laboratories can accurately analyze a wide range of materials for our clients. Professionals in many fields have benefited from our attention to detail and dedication to leading industry standards. We have developed an extensive list of raw material and product testing services, including, residual solvents, pesticide residues, nitrosamines, heavy metals and variety of ASTM procedures specific to water, grease and other matrices.

Method development and technical assistance in identifying constituents in products, byproducts and raw materials is one of our specialties.

Value Added Services:

  • NELAP Accredited Lab
  • Free sample test kits
  • Customized Electronic Data Deliverables in a variety of formats
  • Comprehensive Reports

  • 24/7 on-line account access through Flashpoint®.  Check work status, Download reports & invoices, Set-up e-mail alerts for notification of sample receipt and completion of analyses and send requests to project managers for bottles and technical support.

National Environmental Laboratory Accreditation Program

We’re Here To Help With All Your Sampling and Testing Needs!

Contact Suburban Laboratories today

Let’s Get Started!